2016 MN Primaries

What district do I live in?  Who’s On My Ballot?

State Senate Races with Primaries

*(Incumbent)

Senate District 5

DFL– Tom Saxhaug*

GOP– Justin Eichorn, Pedie Pederson

Senate District 15

DFL – Chilah Brown

GOP – Andrew Matthews, Dan Whitcomb

Senate District 23

DFL-John Lillis, Barbara Ann Lake

GOP-Julie Rosen*

Senate District 32

DFL– Tim Nelson

GOP– Mark Koran, Sean Nienow*

Senate District 52

DFL– Matt Klein, Todd Podgorski

GOP– Mark Misukanis

Senate District 53

DFL– Susan Kent*

GOP– Bill Dahn, Sharna Wahlgren

Senate District 59

DFL-Bobby Joe Champion*, Patwin Lawrence

GOP– Jennifer Carnahan

Alpha News Interview With Carnahan

Senate District 64

DFL– Dick Cohen*

GOP– Sharon Anderson, Ian Baird

State House Races with Primaries

House District 1b

DFL– Michael Moore, Erv Rud

GOP– Debra Kiel*

House District 6a

DFL– Tom Whiteside, Mike Thompson, Julie Sandstede, Ben DeNucci

GOP– Robert Farnsworth

House District 7b

DFL– Bryan Jensen, Liz Olson

GOP– Cody Barringer

House District 13a

DFL– Anne Buckvold, Jane Leitzman

GOP – Jeff Howe*

House District 15a

DFL – Kent Lestrud

GOP – Sondra Erickson*, Tom Heinks

House District 31a

DFL– Sarah Udvig

GOP– Kurt Daudt*, Alan Duff

Alpha News Exclusive With Alan Duff

House District 31b

DFL– Susan Larson

GOP– Calvin Bahr, Tom Hackbarth*

Alpha News Interview With Calvin Bahr

Bahr Wins Endorsement

House District 40b

DFL– Debra Hilstrom*, Jim Richards

GOP- Mali Marvin

Alpha News Interview With Marvin

House District 48a

DFL– Laurie Pryor

GOP– Kris Newcomer, Mary Shapiro

Newcomer Found to be Long-time DFL Donor

House District 50b

DFL– Andrew Carlson, Christopher Seymore Sr.

GOP– Chad Anderson*

House District 60b

DFL– Phyllis Kahn* Mohamud Noor
Ilhan Omar

GOP– Abdimalik Askar

60B DFL Debate

House District 65a

DFL– Rena Moran*, Rashad Turner

GOP– Monique Giordana

BLM Leader Runs for State Rep

US House Races with Primaries

Congressional District 1

DFL– Tim Walz*

GOP– Jim Hagedorn, Steve Williams

Alpha News Interview With Hagedorn

Congressional District 2

DFL– Angie Craig[5]

GOP– Matthew Erickson, John Howe, Jason Lewis, Darlene Miller

Meet all Four CD2 Primary Challengers

Congressional District 4

DFL– Betty McCollum* Steve Carlson

GOP– Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey, Gene Rechtzigel, Greg Ryan

Republican Greg Ryan Goes After Representative Betty McCollum

Candidates File to Run Against McCollum, Ellison

Congressional District 5

DFL– Keith Ellison*, Lee Bauer, Gregg Iverson

GOP– Frank Nelson Drake

3rd Party- Dennis Schuller

Contenders in Both Parties Speak out Against US Rep. Ellison in Congressional Forum

Meet the Man Taking on Keith Ellison

Congressional District 6

DFL– Judy Evelyn Adams, Bob Helland, David Snyder

GOP– Tom Emmer*, A.J. Kern, Patrick Munro

AJ Kern to Announce Primary Bid Against Rep. Emmer

Congressional District 7

DFL– Collin Peterson*

GOP– Amanda Lynn Hinson, Dave Hughes